Cheyenne Safety Cartridge Needle Magnum Soft Edge (RM)

Cheyenne
16 variants
from 8,37 Lei
Shipping
Set the quantity for at least one size.
14-day returnsWarrantyShipping
💵 Cash on delivery🔒 Secure order

Choose the sizes and quantities

You can get several sizes at once — set the quantity for each.

7RM 0.30mmCode: 372247
8,37 LeiIn stock
0
9RM 0.35mmCode: 372248
8,77 LeiIn stock
0
11RM 0.35mmCode: 377706
9,27 LeiIn stock
0
13RM 0.30mmCode: 372247
9,27 LeiIn stock
0
15RM 0.30mmCode: 372248
9,47 LeiIn stock
0
17RM 0.30mmCode: 377706
9,77 LeiIn stock
0
23RM 0.30mmCode: 372249
9,77 LeiIn stock
0
27RM 0.30mmCode: 372404
10,57 LeiIn stock
0
33RM 0.40mmCode: 4724328
16,70 LeiIn stock
0
39RM 0.35mmCode: 4724315
16,70 LeiIn stock
0
43RM 0.40mmCode: 4724316
17,70 LeiIn stock
0
45RM 0.30mmCode: 4724317
17,70 LeiIn stock
0
49RM 0.35mmCode: 4724318
17,70 LeiIn stock
0
55RM 0.25mmCode: 4724319
21,70 LeiIn stock
0
57RM 0.30mmCode: 4724320
21,70 LeiIn stock
0
67RM 0.25mmCode: 4724321
21,70 LeiIn stock
0
No size selected

Specifications

Brand
Cheyenne
Tip ac
RM · Round Magnum
Recomandat pentru
Umplere & umbrire
Diameter
0.25–0.40 mm
Mărimi disponibile
16 variante
Material
Stainless Steel
Usage
Disposable
Sterilization
gamma

Useful guides:Ace cartuș de tatuaj: RL, RS, RM, M1 — ce alegi și cândCum alegi acele și cartușele de tatuaj: ghidul de cumpărare3RL vs 5RL vs 7RL: cum alegi mărimea linerului

Presentation video

Guide & full description

Complete guide: Cheyenne Safety Cartridge Needle Magnum Soft Edge (RM)

This is a tattoo needle cartridge from Cheyenne's Safety range, in the Magnum Soft Edge (RM) configuration — the preferred geometry for shading and smooth tone transitions. The cartridge is disposable, sterile packaged, with stainless steel needles, and incorporates the patented Cheyenne safety membrane, which prevents blood and ink from entering the grip. It is designed for artists working with cartridge system machines who want a fast and hygienic workflow, and the membrane's seal complies with the European standard EN 17169.

How to use

  1. Before opening, check the integrity of the sterile packaging: if the blister is damaged, unsealed, or wet, do not use the cartridge.
  2. Prepare the work station: sanitized hands, disposable gloves, protective barriers on the machine, grip, and clip cord.
  3. Remove the cartridge from the blister without touching the tip and insert it into a grip compatible with the cartridge system until it locks firmly.
  4. Adjust the needle projection length from the tip according to your technique and turn on the machine to check the free movement of the needles.
  5. Dip the tip into the pigment cup and work the shading or gradient with even motions, periodically wiping off excess ink.
  6. When changing configuration or color, replace only the cartridge — the safety membrane helps protect the grip from contamination during work.
  7. At the end of the session, immediately dispose of the used cartridge in a sharps container; do not clean or re-sterilize it.

Tips from us

  • The Magnum Soft Edge (RM) configuration has a rounded needle row edge, so it is designed for shading and soft fills, without hard edges; for contour lines, choose a dedicated liner cartridge.
  • Check the sterilization expiry date on the packaging before each use — an expired cartridge is considered non-sterile.
  • The safety membrane protects the grip, but does not replace standard hygiene: continue to use protective barriers and disinfect or sterilize the grip according to your procedure.
  • If the ink flow seems uneven, first check the cartridge fit in the grip and the needle projection length, do not force the machine.
  • The price is per piece, so you can order exactly the mix of configurations you need for a project, without being tied to a full set.
Warning: Cartridges are sterile and strictly single-use: never reuse a cartridge, even on the same client in a later session. Dispose of it after use in a designated sharps container, in accordance with sanitary regulations. The safety membrane reduces the risk of grip contamination, but does not eliminate the requirement to wear gloves, use protective barriers, and sanitize equipment between clients. Do not use a cartridge with damaged packaging or expired sterilization.

Frequently asked questions

What does 'Magnum Soft Edge (RM)' mean and what is it used for?

RM (Round Magnum) is a magnum configuration where the needle row has a rounded, 'soft' edge. It distributes pigment more evenly towards the edges and allows smooth tone transitions, without the streaks or hard edges that a classic magnum can leave on stretched skin at varying angles. It is the typical choice for shading, gradients, and soft color fills; for outlines, use a liner, and for solid fills with a defined edge, use a straight magnum.

Which machines and grips is this cartridge compatible with?

This is a cartridge from the Cheyenne system, listed in our categories Cheyenne Cartridges Safety and Ace Cheyenne Hawk, so it is primarily designed for Cheyenne machines and grips (Hawk line). Many modern rotary machines on a cartridge system accept Cheyenne-compatible cartridges directly or through a suitable grip/adapter — check your machine's documentation before ordering, and if in doubt, ask us and we will confirm.

What does the safety membrane in the cartridge do?

The patented Cheyenne membrane acts as a physical barrier between the needles and the rest of the system: it prevents blood and ink from rising through the cartridge into the grip and machine. Its seal meets the requirements of the European standard EN 17169, and needle production is aligned with the medical standard ISO 13485. Practically, it significantly reduces the risk of cross-contamination between clients — but it remains mandatory to use barriers and sanitize the grip between sessions.

Can I reuse the cartridge if I work on the same client over multiple sessions?

No. Cartridges are single-use and lose their sterility from the moment the packaging is opened. Even for the same client, a new, sealed cartridge is opened each session. The used one is immediately discarded after the session in a sharps container — it is not washed, disinfected, or re-sterilized.

What material are the needles made of?

The needles are made of stainless steel, and the manufacturer states compliance with the medical standard ISO 13485 regarding the quality management system for medical devices. Each cartridge comes individually packaged and sterile, ready to use directly from the blister.

Is the displayed price for a box or for a single cartridge?

The displayed price is per piece, i.e., for a single cartridge. This allows you to freely compose your stock: you can take a few pieces of one configuration to test it on your machine before buying larger quantities, or combine multiple sizes and types for a specific project.

Product description

Cartridge needles With the Safety cartridges, Cheyenne proves once again its leader in innovation, they represent a milestone in work safety, simplicity and hygiene. The needles come with a patented safety membrane that prevents blood and ink from entering the handle. The tightness of the membrane complies with the requirements of the European standard EN 17169. Experienced experts make sure that the needles are in compliance with medical standards (ISO 13485)Material: Stainless steel The needles are single-use and sterile packaged The price is per piece Cheyenne Safety Magnum Soft Edge (RM) is the Round Magnum configuration from the mid-premium Safety range, offering the best compromise between professional smooth shading and reasonable pricing. The advanced Safety membrane ensures constant ink flow and complete anti-backflow protection, while the RM configuration with progressively shorter outer needles creates natural gradients without hard edges. This combination makes Safety RM the ideal choice for realism, B&G portraits, neo-traditional with smooth transitions, and any style requiring quality soft shading. Manufactured entirely in Germany from premium surgical steel, microscopic polishing, #12 gauge (0.35mm), medium-long taper optimized for gentle penetration. Gamma sterilization. Universal compatibility. Available from 7RM through 15RM. Against Capillary RM, Safety RM is 20-30% more accessible sacrificing only constancy on ultra-long sessions. Against Craft RM, Safety brings the advanced membrane and perfect consistency. Against Kwadron RM, Safety wins on flow and loses on taper variety. Box of 20, CE. The perfect balance between premium and practicality — good enough for the most demanding work, accessible enough for any studio day. Frequently Asked Questions Cheyenne Safety RM vs Safety M1 — when to choose which? The choice depends on desired result. Safety M1 for solid fills, aggressive color packing, and areas requiring uniform coverage with defined edges (Japanese backgrounds, traditional fills). Safety RM for gradients, soft shading, portraits, and any area requiring transitions without visible edges. Many artists maintain both: M1 for packing and RM for blending. Simple rule: if you want solid color → M1, if you want gradient → RM. What voltage for Safety RM? Optimal voltage: 6.5-8.5V. Delicate soft shading: 6.5-7.5V. Standard shading: 7.5-8V. Soft color packing: 8-8.5V. Safety RM works best at moderate voltages — too-high voltages negate the soft edge advantage creating harder edges. Correct technique: slow movements, progressive tone building, 45-60 degree angle, and multiple light passes instead of one aggressive pass. Is Safety RM suitable for B&G realism portraits? Absolutely, Safety RM is probably the most popular choice for black and grey realism portraits. The Safety membrane ensures consistent grey washes, and the RM configuration creates the subtle gradients essential for portraits. Recommended sizes: 7RM for fine details (eyes, lips), 9RM for medium areas (skin tones, main shadows), 11RM for backgrounds and large surfaces. Use a set of 4-5 pre-mixed grey washes at 6.5-7.5V voltages. Results rival Capillary RM for most work. How does Safety RM compare to Kwadron RM? Both are top premium choices. Safety RM wins on ink flow (Safety membrane is superior), manufacturing consistency, and machine feel. Kwadron RM wins on variety: offers #10 gauge for ultra-delicate work, multiple taper options (short, medium, long), and slightly more accessible pricing. If you work exclusively with #12 gauge and standard taper, Safety RM is the superior choice. If you need customization (gauge, taper), Kwadron offers more options. What Safety RM sizes are available? Cheyenne Safety RM: 7RM, 9RM, 11RM, 13RM, 15RM. 7RM — fine details, small areas. 9RM — most versatile, 70% of shading. 11RM — medium-large surfaces. 13RM — torso, thighs. 15RM — Japanese, back pieces. All in #12 gauge (0.35mm) with medium-long taper. Recommended stock: 60% 9RM, 20% 11RM, 10% 7RM, 10% 13RM. Does Safety RM produce hard edges? No, if technique is correct. The RM configuration is specifically designed to eliminate hard edges. If you notice visible edges: reduce voltage, slow movement, check angle (45-60 degrees), and ensure ink is not too dense. A final pass with very diluted ink blends any residual edges. Safety RM with its advanced membrane produces ultra-smooth gradients even for artists with less refined technique. How much does Cheyenne Safety RM cost in Romania? Cheyenne Safety RM: 150-210 RON / 20 pcs, depending on configuration. Comparatively: Craft RM 80-120 RON, Capillary RM 190-260 RON, Big Wasp X RM 55-80 RON, Kwadron RM 90-130 RON. Safety RM sits in the middle of the Cheyenne range — premium but not extravagant. Per cartridge (7.5-10.5 RON), relative to a session rate of 300-800 RON, the cost is negligible. Does Safety RM work with all machines? Yes, Cheyenne Safety RM is compatible with all pen-style machines with standard cartridge grip. Tested and confirmed on: Cheyenne Sol Nova, Sol Luna, HAWK; FK Irons Spektra Xion, Flux; Bishop Fantom; Dragonhawk Mast Tour, Archer; EZ P2S, Pen; and others. No adapters or modifications required. Optimal performance is on Cheyenne machines, but the difference on premium non-Cheyenne machines is minimal. Can I combine Safety RM with Safety RL in the same session? This is the standard combination for 90% of tattoo sessions: Safety RL for lining + Safety RM for shading. Being from the same range, you benefit from the same quality and predictability throughout the session. Adjust voltage when switching: usually decrease 0.5-1V when going from RL to RM. Add Safety M1 for color packing and you have the complete Cheyenne Safety set — everything you need for any tattoo. Is Safety RM good for watercolor tattoo? Yes, Safety RM is excellent for watercolor tattoo. The soft edge configuration creates exactly the type of diffuse edges required by the watercolor style. Use 7RM or 9RM with diluted ink (1:2 or 1:3), moderate voltage (7-7.5V), and wide fluid movements. The Safety membrane handles diluted inks well, maintaining constant flow even at very thin consistencies. Combine with RL for subtle outlines and you have a complete watercolor setup.

ACEST PRODUS ESTE EXCEPTAT DE LA RETUR, POTRIVIT OUG 34/2014 PRIVIND DREPTURILE CONSUMATORILOR.

Potrivit ART. 16 - Sunt exceptate de la dreptul de retragere in ceea ce priveste contractele la distanta urmatoarele:

- furnizarea de produse sigilate care nu pot fi returnate din motive de protectie a sanatatii sau din motive de igiena

You might also like

Reviews

No reviews yet. Bought this product? Be the first to leave one.

You get 25 points for a review, 50 if you add a photo.