Da Vinci V2 RM Cartridge Needles

Bishop
20 variante
from 7,97 Lei
Shipping
Set the quantity for at least one size.
14-day returnsWarrantyShipping
💵 Cash on delivery🔒 Secure order

Choose the sizes and quantities

You can get several sizes at once — set the quantity for each.

5RM 0.35mmCode: 4723486
7,97 LeiIn stock
0
7RM 0.30mmCode: 4723488
7,97 LeiIn stock
0
7RM 0.35mmCode: 4723487
7,97 LeiIn stock
0
9RM 0.30mmCode: 4723490
8,57 LeiIn stock
0
9RM 0.35mmCode: 4723489
8,57 LeiIn stock
0
11RM 0.30mmCode: 4723492
8,57 LeiIn stock
0
11RM 0.35mmCode: 4723491
8,57 LeiIn stock
0
13RM 0.35mmCode: 4723493
9,57 LeiIn stock
0
15RM 0.30mmCode: 4723495
9,57 LeiIn stock
0
15RM 0.35mmCode: 4723494
9,57 LeiIn stock
0
17RM 0.30mmCode: 4723497
9,57 LeiIn stock
0
17RM 0.35mmCode: 4723496
9,57 LeiIn stock
0
19RM 0.30mmCode: 4723499
10,57 LeiIn stock
0
19RM 0.35mmCode: 4723498
10,57 LeiIn stock
0
21RM 0.30mmCode: 4723500
11,47 LeiIn stock
0
23RM 0.30mmCode: 4723504
11,47 LeiIn stock
0
23RM 0.35mmCode: 4723501
11,47 LeiIn stock
0
25RM 0.30mmCode: 4723502
12,17 LeiIn stock
0
25RM 0.35mmCode: 4723505
12,17 LeiIn stock
0
27RM 0.30mmCode: 4723503
12,17 LeiIn stock
0
No size selected

Specifications

Brand
Bishop
Tip ac
RM · Round Magnum
Recomandat pentru
Umplere & umbrire
Diameter
0.30–0.35 mm
Mărimi disponibile
20 variante
Material
Stainless steel 304
Composition
Medical plastic
Sterilization
100% EO gas

Ghiduri utile:Ace cartuș de tatuaj: RL, RS, RM, M1 — ce alegi și cândCum alegi acele și cartușele de tatuaj: ghidul de cumpărare3RL vs 5RL vs 7RL: cum alegi mărimea linerului

Presentation video

Guide & full description

Complete guide: Da Vinci V2 RM Cartridge Needles

The Bishop Da Vinci V2 Round Magnum (Soft Edge) cartridges are disposable needles designed for fine shading with smooth transitions and no hard edges — the RM configuration, with progressively shorter outer needles, creates natural gradients ideal for realism, portraits, and neo-traditional work. They are made from Japanese 304 stainless steel and medical-grade plastic, 100% EO gas sterilized, and pass through an 8-step quality control. The safety membrane and vent hole ensure consistent ink flow, and compatibility covers all pen-style machines and adapter grips. They come in a box of 20 cartridges, with gauge #12 (0.35 mm) and medium taper.

How to use

  1. Check the blister integrity and expiration date on the packaging — if the seal is damaged or the date is expired, do not use the cartridge.
  2. With fresh gloves, remove the cartridge from the blister without touching the tip and mount it onto the pen-style machine or adapter grip, rotating until firmly seated.
  3. Adjust the needle exposure from the grip: for magnum, typically work with a small to medium needle exposure for better pressure control.
  4. Set the voltage according to the recommendations in the description: 6.5–8.5 V total — 6.5–7.5 V for soft shading, 7.5–8 V for standard shading, 8–8.5 V for soft color packing.
  5. Dip the tip into the ink (ink cap); the safety membrane prevents ink from flowing back into the machine, and the vent hole maintains consistent flow.
  6. Shade with slow movements at a 45–60° angle, building the tone progressively in gentle passes — do not force the pigment in a single pass.
  7. Periodically wipe the tip with a disposable napkin and re-dip in ink as you work.
  8. At the end of the session, immediately discard the cartridge into the sharps container — it is strictly single-use.

Tips from us

  • If you are just starting with magnums, begin with 9RM — the most versatile size; the description recommends the 9RM + 11RM combination as a basic stock.
  • Do not over-volt: excessive voltages create harder edges, exactly what the Soft Edge configuration aims to avoid.
  • For full sessions, combine RM (shading) with RL (lining) from the same range; when switching from RL to RM, lower the voltage by 0.5–1 V.
  • For a watercolor effect, use 7RM–9RM with diluted ink and moderate voltage, with fluid movements.
  • Choose the size according to the area: 7RM for details and small areas, 11RM for medium surfaces, 13RM–15RM for large-scale work.
  • Note the batch number from the packaging in the client's record — a good practice for studio traceability.
Warning: The cartridges are sterile (EO gas) and strictly single-use: do not re-sterilize or reuse under any circumstances, not even on the same client. Do not use a cartridge with a blister that is unsealed, damaged, or expired. Work with disposable gloves, protect the machine and clip cord with protective barriers, and after the session dispose of the cartridge in a dedicated sharps container according to studio hygiene standards.

Frequently asked questions

Does it fit my tattoo machine?

Yes, the cartridges have a standard system and fit all adapter grips and pen-style machines. The description mentions optimal native compatibility with Bishop Fantom, but also excellent performance on Cheyenne Sol Nova, FK Irons Xion, Dragonhawk Mast, EZ P2S, and other pen-style machines.

Can I sterilize and reuse a cartridge after a session?

No, absolutely not. The cartridges come individually sterilized with EO gas and are designed for single use only. The plastic body does not withstand autoclaving, and reuse poses a risk of cross-contamination. After the session, discard the cartridge in the sharps container.

What RM size should I choose if I am a beginner?

The range covers 7RM, 9RM, 11RM, 13RM, and 15RM. The most versatile is 9RM — good for most shading. 7RM is suitable for details and small areas, 11RM for medium surfaces, and 13RM–15RM for large-scale work. A recommended basic stock: 9RM plus 11RM.

What is the difference between RM and a classic magnum (M1)?

On RM (Round Magnum, Soft Edge), the outer needles are progressively shorter, giving a soft edge and fine gradients — ideal for smooth shading, realism, and seamless transitions. The classic magnum has a more defined edge and is typically used for color packing. In the Da Vinci V2 range, the description recommends M1 for color packing and RM for shading.

Is it good for portraits and realism?

Yes, the RM configuration creates natural gradients, and the membrane ensures consistent ink flow — the description recommends it for portraits and studio semi-realism: 7RM for fine details, 9RM for main tones, 11RM for backgrounds. The mid-range price allows generous cartridge use without financial pressure.

What voltage should I use with these cartridges?

The recommended range in the description is 6.5–8.5 V: 6.5–7.5 V for soft shading, 7.5–8 V for standard shading, and 8–8.5 V for soft color packing. On the Bishop Fantom, the optimal zone indicated is 7–8 V. Work with slow movements and progressive tone building, without over-volting.

Product description

Bishop DA VINCI V2 are those most popular cartridges With over 2 years of development, the needles have been put to the test by artists from all over the world. Bishop fine-tuned every aspect of the cartridges and made no compromises. The needles are made of Japanese 304 stainless steel, which offers the best quality of steel available for tattoo needles. This allows the needles to stay sharp even during long tattoo sessions. Each needle undergoes a strict 8-step quality control process to ensure excellent needles every time. Each needle has its own custom molded plastic body that is engineered to fit precisely. This process ensures that those magnums will have no "wiggle room". The liner needles have the first technology that allows the liner needle to have a constant pressure that causes the needle to pass through the bottom of the tip. This allows precise and controlled vertical movement. Characteristics: The needles have a safety membrane Designed with a vent/breather hole to allow better cough flow It fits all types of adapter handles and pen type machines Made of 304 surgical stainless steel and medical grade plastic100% sterilized EO gas Da Vinci V2 RM Cartridge Needles are Round Magnum (Soft Edge) cartridges from Bishop's Da Vinci V2 range, delivering smooth shading with Bishop quality at mid-range pricing. The RM configuration with progressively shorter outer needles creates natural gradients without hard edges, ideal for realism, portraits, and neo-traditional with smooth transitions. The efficient Bishop membrane ensures good ink flow and backflow prevention, while #12 gauge (0.35mm) with medium taper provides versatility across the full spectrum of shading techniques. Quality surgical steel guarantees sharpness and constant penetration. Universal compatibility — the native combination with Bishop Fantom is optimal, but works excellently on all pen-style machines: Cheyenne Sol Nova, FK Irons Xion, Dragonhawk Mast, EZ P2S, and others. Available from 7RM through 15RM, covering everything from small detailed areas to large surfaces for Japanese sleeves and back pieces. Compared to Cheyenne Craft RM, Da Vinci V2 RM offers slightly better flow thanks to Bishop's membrane design facilitating ink transfer. Against Kwadron RM, more accessible pricing sacrificing marginally on precision. Against Big Wasp X RM, carries the Bishop brand and a marginally more performant membrane. Individual EO sterilization, hermetic packaging with lot number and expiration date, full CE compliance. Box of 20 cartridges. The balanced choice for quality soft shading without premium investment — good enough for studio realism, ideal for neo-traditional and shading practice. Frequently Asked Questions Is Da Vinci V2 RM good for portraits? Yes, Da Vinci V2 RM delivers good results for portraits, especially semi-realism and standard studio portraits. The RM configuration creates natural gradients, and the Bishop membrane ensures consistent ink flow. 7RM for fine details, 9RM for main tones, 11RM for backgrounds. Does not reach Cheyenne Safety RM level for competition portraits, but for daily studio work, quality is more than satisfactory. Accessible pricing allows generous consumption without financial pressure. What voltage for Da Vinci V2 RM? Optimal voltage: 6.5-8.5V. Soft shading: 6.5-7.5V. Standard shading: 7.5-8V. Soft color packing: 8-8.5V. On Bishop Fantom: 7-8V is the sweet spot. Correct RM technique: slow movements, progressive building, 45-60 degree angle. Do not over-volt — harder edges appear at excessive voltages. What Da Vinci V2 RM sizes are available? Da Vinci V2 RM: 7RM, 9RM, 11RM, 13RM, 15RM. 9RM most versatile. 7RM for details and small areas. 11RM for medium surfaces. 13RM-15RM for extensive work. #12 gauge, medium taper. Recommended stock: 9RM + 11RM as base. Da Vinci V2 RM vs Big Wasp X RM? Direct competitors. Da Vinci V2 RM has marginally better ink flow (Bishop membrane). Big Wasp X RM has slightly more precise soldering (laser technology). Big Wasp price: 10-20% lower. Practically, differences are minimal. If you have Bishop Fantom → Da Vinci V2. If price is priority → Big Wasp X. On neutral machines, both are functionally equivalent. Can I combine Da Vinci V2 RM with Da Vinci V2 RL? Yes, the Da Vinci V2 RL + RM combination is the standard set for complete sessions. RL for lining, RM for shading. Being from the same range, quality and behavior are consistent. Adjust voltage: decrease 0.5-1V when switching from RL to RM. Add Da Vinci V2 M1 for color packing and you have a complete Bishop set at mid-range pricing. Is Da Vinci V2 RM suitable for watercolor? Yes, excellent. RM Soft Edge creates exactly the diffuse edges required by watercolor style. Use 7RM-9RM with diluted ink (1:2-1:3), moderate voltage (7-7.5V), fluid movements. The Da Vinci V2 membrane handles diluted inks well, maintaining adequate flow. Accessible pricing allows generous experimentation with different dilutions and techniques. Does Da Vinci V2 RM work on FK Irons Xion? Yes, works excellently. Xion with adjustable stroke set to 3.0-3.5mm and voltage of 7-8.5V produces very good results with Da Vinci V2 RM. Xion's powerful motor provides sufficient force for all RM sizes. The Xion + Da Vinci V2 RM combination is a cost-effective alternative to Xion + Cheyenne Safety RM, with minimal practical difference. How much does Da Vinci V2 RM cost in Romania? Da Vinci V2 RM: 70-110 RON / 20 pcs, similar to Da Vinci V2 M1. Positioned between Big Wasp X RM (55-80 RON) and Kwadron RM (90-130 RON). More accessible than Cheyenne Safety RM (150-210 RON). Offers an attractive price point for artists wanting Bishop quality without the full investment. Does Da Vinci V2 RM have a safety membrane? Yes, Da Vinci V2 RM includes a safety membrane preventing ink and biological fluid backflow. It is an efficient membrane, inspired by Bishop flagship design but cost-optimized. Functionally safe — biosafety is not compromised. Membrane performance (ink flow) is good but not at Cheyenne Safety or Bishop flagship level. Is Da Vinci V2 RM CE approved? Yes, Da Vinci V2 RM carries the CE marking and complies with all relevant EU regulations. EO sterilization is performed per international standards, with lot number and expiration date for complete traceability. Materials (surgical steel, plastic components) comply with EU norms. Documentation is available for health authority inspections.

ACEST PRODUS ESTE EXCEPTAT DE LA RETUR, POTRIVIT OUG 34/2014 PRIVIND DREPTURILE CONSUMATORILOR.

Potrivit ART. 16 - Sunt exceptate de la dreptul de retragere in ceea ce priveste contractele la distanta urmatoarele:

- furnizarea de produse sigilate care nu pot fi returnate din motive de protectie a sanatatii sau din motive de igiena

You might also like

Reviews

No reviews yet. Bought this product? Be the first to leave one.

You get 25 points for a review, 50 if you add a photo.